Worrying Implications for State Medical Cannabis Protections
[…] The rider now explicitly allows DOJ to enforce federal drug-free zone laws under 21 U.S.C. 860. These zones include any area within 1,000 feet of a school, university, playground or public housing, and within 100 feet of youth centres, swimming pools or video arcades.
“Actually, it’s not that allowing those enhanced penalties is the problem. It suspends those Rohrabacher-Farr Amendment protections entirely in Federal Drug-Free Zones. In other words, they’ve completely removed federal medical cannabis protections in most populated areas of the country.
“The Drug Free zones defined by 21 U.S.C. 860 are literally almost every street in your city.”
She detailed how extensive these zones are: “In or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility. States allow closer locations than this for cannabis dispensaries because NO LOCATION IS NOT ENCOMPASSED BY THE ABOVE LIST.”